How do I bring my hourly wage up to scale with my employer while being part of a union?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I bring my hourly wage up to scale with my employer while being part of a union?

My union rep wasn’t aware I was started below scale wages when I was hired 2 years ago and said they can’t get me to where I should be because of the way the contract was set up. Is there anything legal I can do on my own to rectify this situation?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption