Can my employer make me put a work injury on group insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer make me put a work injury on group insurance?

I was hurt at work a year ago. The company paid me disability for the next 4 months. They denied my claim the following month. We are arguing to get my surgery and all back disability pay and keep disability pay current. We had our first hearing 5 months ago. The case was continued to next week. After the hearing, the company wanted me to put my surgery on group insurance and they would pay all deductibles. Why not just pay workman’s comp claim? Is what they requested legal? My doctor wanted me to look into it because he feels it’s illegal for them to request that.

Asked on June 4, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

Archibald J Thomas / Law Offices of Archibald J. Thomas, III, P.A. - Employee Rights Lawyers

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were hurt at work, your worker's comp insurance carrier is going to be primary.  Also, if you request coverage under the group plan, there is a possibility that you will have to falsify a claim form because the form may ask whether the injury occurred at work.  This could amount to insurance fraud if you do not provide accurate answers on the claim forms.  In Florida, the law protects against retaliation by an employer for filing a workers comp claim.  However, based on your description of the events your situation is not entirely clear in terms of whether a notice of work injury or workers comp claim was ever filed and therefore it is probably a good idea to obtain legal advice before you take any further action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption