Deed to home

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Deed to home

My parents passed away within 6 months of each other 4 years ago. I had a lawyer and thought they had gotten the deed to their house switched into my name. It didn’t happen. We did a probate estate when my father passed. What can I do?

Asked on August 3, 2018 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am assuming here that you were entitled to have the property transferred in to your name under the Probate.  You may have to ask that the Estate be opened up to allow the Executor to execute an Executor's Deed transferring the property.  He or she is the only person who has the power to make the transfer.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption