Do I still entitled to pay a condo fee eventhough I have an Appointment of Subtitute Trustee letter from the bank?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I still entitled to pay a condo fee eventhough I have an Appointment of Subtitute Trustee letter from the bank?

My condo was foreclosured on 3 months ago. Some people said I have to keep paying the fee until the deed is clear from my name.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you no longer have legal title to the unit that you are writing about where there seemingly has been a foreclosure of your interests as to it, then there is simply no reason for you to be paying the monthly association fees for it. Meaning, if you do not own the unit, why pay for it?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption