What to do if my refrigerator stopped working and my landlord refuses to replace it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my refrigerator stopped working and my landlord refuses to replace it?

I am a insulin dependent diabetic and must refrigerate my medications.

Asked on October 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you rented an apartment that came with a refrigerator (i.e. you did not have to furnish it yourself), your landlord must repair or replace it, or else he is in breach of the lease--you're not getting what you paid for. You could sue the landlord for a court order requiring him to repair/replace. That, however, will take time, which you may not have if you need your medication refrigerated. You should probably buy a mini-fridge for your medicine; you can then more leisurely bring a legal action against your landlord seeking an order forcing him to repair/replace the main refrigerator and/or seeking monetary compensation--like the cost of the mini-fridge. Another option would be to buy a regular refrigerator, then either seek to get the cost of it from the landlord or simply either sell it or take  it with you when you are done.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption