How can a court enforce a rental agreement from another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can a court enforce a rental agreement from another state?

My friend is being sued by a landllord in one state and they are having his hearings in another. Also, he didn’t break the lease and the landlord proved that for him.

Asked on April 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A lawsuit can be filed in the state where the plaintiff resides or in the state where the defendant resides or in the state where the claim arose. 

The landlord is the plaintiff and your friend is the defendant.  The lawsuit can be filed in either of their states if they live in different states.  If the rental property is located in another state, the lawsuit could have been filed in that state.  So, if the lawsuit was filed in one of those states, the court in that state hss jurisdiction.

You said that your friend did not break the lease.  There must be some other issue pertaining to the enforcement of the rental agreement or some violation of some term of the rental agreement which is the subject of the lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption