If I was involved in an auto accident with a local neighbor, how much can I be held liable for regarding the other party’s rental car?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was involved in an auto accident with a local neighbor, how much can I be held liable for regarding the other party’s rental car?

I filed a police report, we went through insurance, and was found to be 100% at fault. It was a minor accident luckily. It seems my neighbor was renting a car for 39 days while waiting for repairs. She rented 3 different vehicles during that time, ranging from $26 to $42 per day. Since both our policies only cover $30/day for only 30 days, which she was paid in full for. She now wants me to pay for $600 that was not covered. She has threatened small claims court if I don’t pay in full.
My question is, what am I responsible for? I was considering paying her $30/day for the 9 extra days she needed the rental, but I am sure that won’t satisfy her. What is the right thing to do?

Asked on December 19, 2015 under Accident Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

If you were at fault, you are liable for all "reasonable" costs the other party incurs, including rental car costs, due to your negligence. The issue is whether 39 days of rental is reasonable--it seems long, and you are not liable if the repair shop drags its feet, since that is not under your control. There is a reasonable chance you are not liable for some or all of the $600, if the length of the rental (or the daily rate she was paying) was unreasonble. But if the damage you did was such that it would reasonably take 39 days to fix, and if the car rental rates were reasonable, you would be liable for any amounts not paid by her insurance.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption