What to do if my company is requiring me to drive 2 hours for an all day meeting and will not pay me for my time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my company is requiring me to drive 2 hours for an all day meeting and will not pay me for my time?

My company recently cut me back to full-time. They added $1.64 to my hourly pay rate but split my time up between what they call face to face time (time actually spent with a client) and administrative time (all other time for driving, paperwork, meetings, trainings). They still require that I do all administrative time, but will only pay me for face to face time. So basically I work 36 to 40 hours each week and only get paid for 20 (face to face) of it. They are now requiring me to attend a meeting that is 2 hours away and are claiming that it’s administrative and already compensated in my normal pay. I cannot afford to attend with no compensation.

Asked on December 14, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your company may be breaking the law. If you are an hourly employee (paid on an hourly basis), you must be paid for all time worked--whether it is "Face to face" time or business travel or administrative work. The law is very clear on this point. You therefore may be entitled to seek reimbursement of all provable hours you have worked for which you were not compensated. You should consult with an employment  law attorney to discuss your options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption