What are an executor’s responsibilities if there are no assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an executor’s responsibilities if there are no assets?

My stepbrother died in MA. I am the executor and his only daughter/sole beneficiary. He had a basic Will. He owns no property, has absolutely no assets. His checkbook has negative balance, there is no savings account, he had a room in an apartment. There are no heirlooms, etc. He has plenty of bills but no money to pay them. He was on Medicaid. Do I file probate and what do I need to bring with me to prove he had no assets?

Asked on March 31, 2018 under Estate Planning, New Hampshire

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  If there is nothing to probate then there is nothing to probate and no reason for you to file anything.  And you have no obligation here to pay any of the bills owed.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption