What do i need to do if I was in an accident with no insurance and am now being contacted by other party’s lawyer?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do i need to do if I was in an accident with no insurance and am now being contacted by other party’s lawyer?

I was at a light and I just so happen tapped the gas and ran in to the back of a tow truck. The only damages was to my car. The guy got out the truck fine asking was I OK. No damages to the wrench because the cop had him and his supervisor test it out. Now I’m being sued.

Asked on December 10, 2017 under Accident Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you hit him from behind, you are liable, for responsible, for any costs, car damage, or physical injuries the other driver incurred. If you are being sued, your options are:
1) If the amount is small, you may wish to either pay it or try to settle for an amount you will pay--if you fight or defend the suit, you'll spend time and money and could obviously lose (especially since your fault is a given; all you could reasonable challenge is the amount you are being sued for, since he'd have to be able to prove you caused the damage, costs, injuries, etc.). Therefore, for a small amount, it's probably better to pay or settle. If you do, get a written settlement agreement signed the other side *before* you pay. The agreement should state that the amount you are paying is payment in full of all claims, currently known or unknown, arising out of the accident and that in exchange for the payment, he gives up any right to sue you in the future and dismisses the current case "with prejudice."
2) If being sued for a lot, consult with an attorney about defending against the claim. As stated above, it is unlikely you can prove you were not at fault if you hit him from behind, but you may be able to prove that you did not cause his damage or injuries, or  that they are less (and less costly) than claimed.
3) If you end up having a court judgment against you for more than you could afford to pay, bankruptcy is an option: bankruptcy works against amounts you have to pay due to lawsuits like this, so long as you were not DUI at the time.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption