What do I need to do if I’m a US citizen and want to marry a man from South Africa?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I need to do if I’m a US citizen and want to marry a man from South Africa?

He will be in America on a work visa from March to November and we want to get married sometime during that time period. I’ve read several different things about marrying a foreigner but I don’t know what’s true and what’s not. We need advice as to how to go about getting married.

Asked on February 16, 2014 under Immigration Law, Alabama

Answers:

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Hello. It is possible to marry a foreigner while in the US on a visa. However, you must be careful with the timing and intent of his trip. His case will also depend on the type of visa he is using and if there are any restrictions. I would need to know more about the wedding date and his type of visa. I offer free consultations, so feel free to call or email anytime: 858-874-0711 [email protected] 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption