What to do if my boyfriend recently got a first offense DUI under a probationary license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my boyfriend recently got a first offense DUI under a probationary license?

He is 21 and received and $800 fine. He was barely over the legal driving limit and his license is now suspended, with no way of getting to work to pay for the fine. Is there any way to obtain an occupational license asap instead of waiting 6 months? We are desperate because he may lose his job and he has no family near our location.

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The answer depends on the nature of the DWI offense and his blood alcohol reading.  For a consultation call 612-240-8005. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption