My ex husband divorce decree document

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My ex husband divorce decree document

When I go for my naturalization test
lady in the office told me that my
documents what I provide 8 years ago
don’t have a divorce certificate of my
ex-husband first divorce. I don’t have
any contact with my ex husband to get
this document. When I apply to get this
document from vital records they told me
that I am not a party so I can’t get
this. I send them a letter from
Immigration Service and they still
refuse to give me this paper. What
should I do?

Asked on June 9, 2018 under Immigration Law, Florida

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I should think that these are public records and anyone can obtain them.  Also, i would think that you had to have submitted this document at the time of getting your green card.  can you perhaps look through your documents to see if you can locate it?  If you have a family law attorney who helped you with your divorce, perhaps they might have a copy of this document or at least can obtain it through the system if they practice in family law court.

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I should think that these are public records and anyone can obtain them.  Also, i would think that you had to have submitted this document at the time of getting your green card.  can you perhaps look through your documents to see if you can locate it?  If you have a family law attorney who helped you with your divorce, perhaps they might have a copy of this document or at least can obtain it through the system if they practice in family law court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption