If I’m going through a divorce, is my wife entitled to 1/2 of my worker’s comp award?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m going through a divorce, is my wife entitled to 1/2 of my worker’s comp award?

I also received an inheritance undermy name but it is for older daughter (who happens to be my wife’s step daughter). This friend left that my money for my daughter not for my wife or myself. Is my future ex-wife entitled to half of this money? I live in a community property state.

Asked on April 5, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the worker's comp is received during marriage, then yes it is community property and your wife is entitled to half for it is intended to compensate community loss during marriage due to reduced wages. If the worker's comp is received after separation then it is your separation property.

Inheritance is separation property of the receiving spouse.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption