If I was arrested on a communicating a threat charge but the same person who pressed charges bailed me out, are those grounds for a dismissal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was arrested on a communicating a threat charge but the same person who pressed charges bailed me out, are those grounds for a dismissal?

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am afraid not.  The fact that the person who is the alleged victinm, posted necessary bail, dies not erase the evidence that may be presented at trial with regard to the offense.

You must retain experienced counsel

For a FREE consultation call 612-240-8005. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption