Since my boyfriend is legally separated and we are planning to buy a house, if his name is on the house can is “wife” lay any claim to it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Since my boyfriend is legally separated and we are planning to buy a house, if his name is on the house can is “wife” lay any claim to it?

they have been legally separated for 6 years and she had legal papers drawn up at the time saying they could live with whom they want to and no child or spousal support was expected. However, last year after she met me (I am the first long term girlfriend he has had since they split). She then decided that she wanted child support.

Asked on June 1, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you live in a community property state, community property is property acquired during marriage.  Community property also includes income during marriage.  Each spouse has a one half interest in the community property.

Separate property is property acquired before marriage or after the marriage ends.  Separate property also includes income before marriage or after the marriage ends.  A spouse has no claim to the other spouse's separate property.

Since your boyfriend and his wife have been separated for six years, this fact along with the document the wife had signed would be evidence of no intent to reunite.  A separation with no intent to reunite means that property acquired thereafter is separate property and the ex-wife would have no claim.  She would have no claim to the house your boyfriend purchases because the house is his separate property.  Her child support claim is an unrelated issue.

If you don't live in a community property state, other rules may be applicable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption