Whatmakes for a hostile work enviornment?

UPDATED: Nov 16, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Nov 16, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatmakes for a hostile work enviornment?

My boss constantly follows current employees around the business and criticizes, cusses at, and gets in the way of the employee doing their job. He also talks about the former employees in a derogatory fashion. He speaks of their shortcomings and he even talks about what he would like to do to former employees if they file for unemployment. In one instance, he even made a former employee relive a terrible experience only days after it happened. Is there any relief to this situation by lawsuit? Or is the only answer to this problem, get a new job?

Asked on November 16, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Your boss sounds like a real piece of work.  Unfortunatelty none of the actions that you describe are actionable.  The fact is that there is no legal right to a pleasant, professional, or even respectful workplace.  Employers, supervisors, ir the like can be rude and nasty.  What an employer, etc. can't do is to discriminate against an employee on the basis of a legally protected category (e.g. race, religion, age, disability status, or gender).  Additionally, an employee can be treated in such as way as to in some way to violate company policy or an employment/union contract.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption