If m under F-1 OPT status that is expiring next month, what can I do about my driver’s license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If m under F-1 OPT status that is expiring next month, what can I do about my driver’s license?

The driver license expires about the same time. I am aware that I can get a 60-day grace period after that but can I get any official proof for renewing my driver license? The I-20 doesn’t show this.

Asked on June 21, 2014 under Immigration Law, Ohio

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I don't think that the driver's license would be renewed for just 60 days even if you had a way to show that you had permission to be in the US for those 60 days.   Are you planning to just depart the US at the end of the grace period or do you have another application/petition pending on your behalf?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption