Can I file bankruptcy the day before a scheduled auction and stop the proceedings?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I file bankruptcy the day before a scheduled auction and stop the proceedings?

I have not received a certified notice of sale and I just received a letter by mail this week for sale.

Asked on September 24, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Virginia

Answers:

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  The automatic stay in bankruptcy is, well, automatic, so once you file your case, the injunction goes into effect preventing foreclosure or any collections activity.  Of course, to avoid having to go through an expensive process to unwind an improper foreclosure sale, you need to make sure the foreclosure trustee gets notice of the bankruptcy case before the sale.

Only chapters 11 or 13 will allow you to catch up on past due amounts on the mortgage.  Chapter 7 will only give you a temporary stay on the foreclosure because the creditor will simply get permission from the bankruptcy court to continue with the sale.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr

Mark J. Markus / Mark J. Markus, Law Offices of

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes.  The automatic stay in bankruptcy is, well, automatic, so once you file your case, the injunction goes into effect preventing foreclosure or any collections activity.  Of course, to avoid having to go through an expensive process to unwind an improper foreclosure sale, you need to make sure the foreclosure trustee gets notice of the bankruptcy case before the sale.

Only chapters 11 or 13 will allow you to catch up on past due amounts on the mortgage.  Chapter 7 will only give you a temporary stay on the foreclosure because the creditor will simply get permission from the bankruptcy court to continue with the sale.

Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law

Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.

http://www.bklaw.com/

bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/

Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption