my bf stole my wallet i called 50 to report it n now i have a subpoena 2 go 2 crt. he returned it 2 days after the report i told 50 2 drp charges

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my bf stole my wallet i called 50 to report it n now i have a subpoena 2 go 2 crt. he returned it 2 days after the report i told 50 2 drp charges

will they put he in jail

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The police are going to prosecute your BF for stealing your wallet becasue he did in fact steal it.  However, it will be hard to prosecute your BF without you testifying.  If you do not want to press charges, then you may want to tell the officer that and see what happens when your BF shows up to court.  However, what i am aksing you is why be with a guy that steals your wallet - how can you trust this person?  isnt trust the foundation of a relationship? It may not be my place to ask this question, but i am just thowing it out there as this probably not the first time your BF stole something from you or another person.  I am not sure if the police will drop the charges completely since they have the police officer's report or you telling them your BF took the wallet and they can subpoena you to court to ask you questions.  I would have your BF get a lawyer and try to chalk it up and a misunderstanding on his part and see if he can do community service or something to avoid having a criminal record.  You could also go to court that day and talk to the state's atty and explant that you dont want to press charges and see if the state's atty will drop the case - its worth a try.  Nevertheless, i would advise your BF to havea lawyer even though it is petty theft and most likely punishable with a fine no more than $500.00


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption