does new husband take on new wife’s debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

does new husband take on new wife’s debt?

My daughter is getting married, and she is in a debt program now. will this debt be also her new husband’s, and will this effect them buying a new home? Also, she has a college loan. Will he be responsible for this debt as well after they marry?

Asked on February 13, 2017 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

He does not personally become liable for her debt which predates their marriage. It will still affect him, however:
1) For major purchases or leases, lenders, venders, landlords, etc. check both spouses' credit history, so her debts will make it more difficult for the two of them to get a home, a car, etc.
2) Creditors can reach her share of joint assets, like her share of money in a joint bank account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption