What to do if my 5 year old daughter’s finger was severed at summer camp?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my 5 year old daughter’s finger was severed at summer camp?

I was told their bathroom door is heavy. No adult was present, just another 5 year old student. Should they be held responsible?

Asked on July 16, 2013 under Personal Injury, District of Columbia

Answers:

Robert Johnston / Law Office of Robert J. Johnston Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It certainly sounds like they are liable. As a negligence lawyer, it sounds like all of the elements of a viable negligence case probably exist. This would also be called a Personal Injury. I would need to know more about it. You are welcome to call or email. That's really horriable. My heart goes out to your daughter.

Robert J. Johnston

[email protected]

843-946-0099


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption