If a pharmacy gave my divorcing spouse info on all my meds, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a pharmacy gave my divorcing spouse info on all my meds, can I sue?

Asked on July 19, 2013 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you suffer some injury of loss from this, then it may be worthwhile suing--such as, for example, if your divorcing spouse discloses the information to employers or publically in a way that damages your career or reputation. However, without an injury, it's most likely not worth suing; the U.S. legal system, with only a few exceptions that would not seem to apply in this case, only provides compensation for actual injuries or losses, and without injury or loss, even if you win the lawsuit, you would likely not recover enough money to make it worthwhile to do so (you might not even cover the cost of the suit).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption