Can you estimate the value of a case brought by the plaintiff using the following facts about the collision?

UPDATED: Jul 15, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 15, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you estimate the value of a case brought by the plaintiff using the following facts about the collision?

The at-fault driver’s speed was from 25-40 mph at the moment her vehicle impacted the rear bumper of my vehicle, which had come to a complete stop. I suffered whiplash (not for the first time) and required nine months of treatment for neck and back injuries, chronic headache, MTBI, and post traumatic stress disorder. I am an otherwise healthy, middle-aged, petite female with a perfect driving record. The damage to my car was $1340. My medical bills totaled $13,343.

Asked on July 15, 2013 under Personal Injury, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Cases vary widely in their value, based on their unique facts. Notwithstanding that, a reasonable estimate for your case would be $1,340 for the car; whatever portion of the $13,343 in medical bills was out-of-pocket (not paid by insurance; you can't recover any amounts already paid for you); another $5k - $10k for pain and suffering for the 9 months; plus anything for any lost wages.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption