What can I do if I bought a vehicle from an individual about a year or so ago but I just realized that the VIN doesn’t match the year and model that was represented to me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I bought a vehicle from an individual about a year or so ago but I just realized that the VIN doesn’t match the year and model that was represented to me?

Asked on June 18, 2015 under Business Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You could potentially sue the seller for fraud: for having made a material misrepresentation of fact. Or for breach of contract: not selling you the vehicle he agreed to sell and for which you paid. In either event, you could potentially recover monetary compensation, such as the difference in value between the car you wanted and the car you got (assuming the car you wanted would be more valuable--if the car you received was more valuable, then why would you do anything?).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption