Can a divorcing spouse lockthe other spouseout of the house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a divorcing spouse lockthe other spouseout of the house?

The divorce isn’t final and I left the house for couple of days. When I returned the locks were changed.

Asked on February 18, 2012 under Family Law, Oregon

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No your spouse cannot lock you out of the house. It would be a different scenario if you have a restraining order against you or an order for lockout. You need to talk to an attorney and file the appropriate paperwork with the court to get back into your home. Do not sit on this. You may also wish to contact the police for an immediate solution.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption