What to do if I bought a scooter almost 30 days ago but I want to return it, however the dealer is being unreasonable?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I bought a scooter almost 30 days ago but I want to return it, however the dealer is being unreasonable?

I heard that there is an consumer protection law that says I will get a full refund if returned within 30 days.Is this true?

Asked on September 9, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I am unfamiliar with this law as a stand alone law.  There is a consumer protection law that has to do with the failure of a retailer to conspicuously post a return policy whcih then requires that they take back merchandise with in 30 days.  But what type of scooter are we talking about and if this law is applicable or not is unclear.  Call your state attorney general's office.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption