What can I do ifthe moving company will not release my furniture because they changed the storage price from the original agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do ifthe moving company will not release my furniture because they changed the storage price from the original agreement?

There is no signed contract.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there was an agreement as to the storage cost, including an oral agreement, that agreement is enforceable. You could sue the moving company seeking both monetary compensation for any losses or costs you've incurred, due to their not honoring the agreement, as well as for a court order forcing them to release your belongings. Note that oral agreements can be difficult to prove, since it comes down to one person's word against another person's word; if the difference in price is not extreme, your best option may be to pay the difference, rather than spend time and money on an uncertain legal action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption