Want a free divorce

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Want a free divorce

My husband been in prison over 8
years I want to marry my fiancee

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Family Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You can file for a divorce yourself, although you will have to make sure that you husband is properly served in prision. Most states publish information, forms, etc. regarding this online. There will be a small filing fee yet many states will reduce or waive it depnding on your income and circumstances. Also, if you want legal representation then check with Legal Aid to see if they can take your case. If not, check if there is a law school near where you live as the run legal clinics for low or no charge. Finally, your state/county bar association may have a list of attorneys who take divorce cases "pro bono" (i.e. for free).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption