What should a beneficiary do when they inherit small property but do not want it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should a beneficiary do when they inherit small property but do not want it?

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to accept the inheritance left to you.  You can reject it or refuse it or "disclaim" it - it depends on how your state law is written.  Speak with the executor of the estate and have him or her obtain the necessary legal paperwork - each state requires their own - to disclaim.  Have an attorney help you fill it out. Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You do not have to accept the inheritance left to you.  You can reject it or refuse it or "disclaim" it - it depends on how your state law is written.  Speak with the executor of the estate and have him or her obtain the necessary legal paperwork - each state requires their own - to disclaim.  Have an attorney help you fill it out. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption