Can an executor allow a person to put a mobile home on an unsettled estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an executor allow a person to put a mobile home on an unsettled estate?

My grandparents passed away about 17 years ago. For whatever reason the executor of the estate has done nothing in terms of overseeing the maintenance of or made an attempt to settle it. I know, it should have been done a very long time ago. That aside there is just 21 acres to be divided among 5 heirs. 1 heir decided she was putting a trailer on the property. the executor ok’d it but my mother and aunt were contacted and asked prior. They said no, then the executor just skipped the last heir and done it anyway.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Estate Planning, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An executor of an estate has great pwoer under your state law that allows him or her to act.  Now, he or she has to act "in the best interest of the estate."  It does not sound here as if that is happening and the beneficiaires must now seek help to either remove him claiming that he has breached his duties, or to force him to account and move the matter along.  Get legal help.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

An executor of an estate has great pwoer under your state law that allows him or her to act.  Now, he or she has to act "in the best interest of the estate."  It does not sound here as if that is happening and the beneficiaires must now seek help to either remove him claiming that he has breached his duties, or to force him to account and move the matter along.  Get legal help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption