How many times may a lawyer postpone the hearing and is there a time limit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How many times may a lawyer postpone the hearing and is there a time limit?

My ex-wife is collecting support and my lawyer has appealed it. The court hearing has been postponed 3 times. Is there a time limit on how long this can drag out?

Asked on June 24, 2012 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is within the discretion of the court to determine whether or not to grant a continuance and the number of times to grant a continuance.  The judge won't allow this to continue indefinitely and the judge considers the reason for a continuance. whether or not there is a valid reason.  If there isn't a valid reason for the continuance, the judge will most likely deny the continuance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption