What to do if my daughter hit a parked car and she doesn’t have insurance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my daughter hit a parked car and she doesn’t have insurance?

She spoke with the owner’s insurance company and gave them all of her information. The police were not called. How long does the owner have to file a police report? What can be done to my daughter? Will she have her license revoked or her car impounded?

Asked on May 16, 2013 under Accident Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Possibly your daughter will be lucky and not have to worry about getting law enforcement involved IF she pays for the repairs of the other person's car and promptly gets the required insurance for her own. The key for your daughter is to stay in touch with the driver of the other vehicle. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption