Can our bank freeze our accounts 14 years after my husband filed bankruptcy for a credit card that was included in the brankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can our bank freeze our accounts 14 years after my husband filed bankruptcy for a credit card that was included in the brankruptcy?

My husband filed bankruptcy when he wife was dying from brain cancer. We paid as directed by the bankruptcy court. On Tuesday our bank froze our checking, savings, bill pay and accounts until we pay for a credit card that was included in the bankruptcy 14 years ago. We have banked with this same bank for 23 years. We were unaware of the blocks until we tried to deposit a check by escan. Can they freeze our accounts at this time and what can we do about it?

Asked on May 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your bank froze your checking and savings account with respect to a credit card account included in your bankruptcy fourteen (14) ago apparently it was able to do so. The issue is whether or not it legally it was allowed to do so under the laws of your state.

Under the law of all states in this country, there are laws requiring notice and due process requirements as well as the filing of a lawsuit. From what you have written, it seems that what your bank did was improper due to the bar of the statute of limitations and the bankruptcy discharge as to the credit card you have written about. I suggest that you consult with an attorney who practices in the area of banking law further about your question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption