I have a question about Alimony

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have a question about Alimony

Hi 6 years ago I got divorced an the judge assigned me to pay my
ex wife alimony I was paying her for a while and then I lost my
job and never pay her again she never do nothing about it,I can
be in trouble?? thank you.

Asked on July 28, 2016 under Family Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could be in trouble. First, you could be required, if your ex-wife takes action (i.e. brings a legal action) to repay the arrears, or amount you did not pay, possibly with some interest. Second, if you are ordered to do that and fail to do so, you could potentially face contempt of court and even (rarely but theoretically) imprisonment. The proper procedure when you lose your job or otherwise suffer some significant economic reversal is to appy to court for permission to temporarily, or even permanently, reduce or change your alimony payments; you are *not* allowed to simply stop paying, regardless of circumstances. If your ex-wife does bring some legal action, retain an attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption