What to do if I just married my husband but my divorce wasn’t finalized?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I just married my husband but my divorce wasn’t finalized?

They told me it would be at a certain date which wasn’t the case. We had our wedding and now found all this out. Is my marriage legal? Do I have to get remarried to make it legal or do I have to get annulled first then married

again?

Asked on April 21, 2017 under Family Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your husband was still legally married at the time of your "wedding", then your marriage is null and void. In other words, in the eyes of the law it is as though it never took place. What has to happen now is to make sure that your husband's divorce is officially finalized. Once that is done, you will need to be legally remarried; no annullment is required. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption