What to do if I ordered and paid for a class ring in a jewelry store but they made it too wide and they won’t remake it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I ordered and paid for a class ring in a jewelry store but they made it too wide and they won’t remake it?

They showed me a sample and I wanted a smaller width.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you ordered a certain size, they have to provide that size--they cannot charge you for something other than what you ordered. They can either remake or resize the ring, or, if you've paid already, return your money--but they can't make you pay for the wrong ring. A critical issue then will be what did you in fact tell them or order; and, in the event of a dispute, what can you prove you ordered (since even if you did tell them the correct size, if you cannot prove that  in some way, you may have difficulty).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption