Can repo company charge you to get your belongings back from your car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can repo company charge you to get your belongings back from your car?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In many states, you can take your personal items from a repossessed car (I assume that this is the case). The repo man is there for the car and not your possessions. You should have the right to get your belongings out. The return of your things should be immediate upon request.

As for storage, typically it is for the car itself not the items inside. However, while the repo company cannot charge you for getting your personal property from the car, they can typically charge you a fee if they actually do something like inventory and bag it. So your best bet is to get your things as soon as possible. 

Note: As for anything physically attached to the car, it becomes part of the car and you cannot retrieve them. Additionally, if the car goes to auction, your stuff goes with it. 

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption