What can I do if I’m currently financing a car the invoice says that the vehicle has navigation and a sunroof but my car have neither?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if I’m currently financing a car the invoice says that the vehicle has navigation and a sunroof but my car have neither?

Asked on December 20, 2011 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you are paying off on a loan with respect to a vehicle that does not have a navigation system and a sunroof but the invoice and other loan documents say otherwise, I would carefully read the paperwork to make sure you are paying on the correct vehicle.

I would contact the lender via telephone with a follow up letter keeping a copy for future need and reference. Most likely you are paying on the correct vehicle and the invoice is in error. But possibly you were charged for something that your car does not have and the seller may owe you a refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption