Can my employer compel me to install tracking GPS and possibly surveillance

audio software on my personal phone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer compel me to install tracking GPS and possibly surveillance

audio software on my personal phone?

Asked on November 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Maine

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, so long as the employee is notified of the intallation of GPS or other such tracking methods, then it is legal for an employer to install them on a car and/or cell phone, whether they be business or personal. That is unless doing so violates the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, so long as the employee is notified of the intallation of GPS or other such tracking methods, then it is legal for an employer to install them on a car and/or cell phone, whether they be business or personal. That is unless doing so violates the terms of any applicable employment contract or union agreement. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption