Orders in queue after quitting

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Orders in queue after quitting

I recently quit doing work for propert preservation. I was a subcontractor. The way it works is that orders come into your queue with a due date. When I quit I completed all the orders I could do, as you cannot complete an order with a due date more than 7 days out. There were/are 15 orders still in the queue that could not be done. The company emailed the contractor that I was a sub for stating that they are looking for someone to transfer the orders to but if they don’t find someone they will issue a chargeback on the orders. The contractor emailed me stating that I should do them so that I am not charged that. Can the contractor charge me for the chargeback? I do not have a contract with the company, they do. And I was not able to do the orders when I quit.

Asked on November 8, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Louisiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You had a contract: an oral or unwritten one, which was the agreement or understanding under which you agreed to and did work.
If someone breaches a contract--for example, quits before doing work they had agreed to take on--they could be sued for all foreseeable, or reasonably predictable, costs or losses resulting from their breach. So if you took on work then quit without doing it, and that results in the contractor incurring chargebacks or other costs, the contractor could potentially sue you to recover the money they lose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption