Can the kid’s dad’s girlfriend legally take them to a doctor’s appointment without the other parent’s knowledge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the kid’s dad’s girlfriend legally take them to a doctor’s appointment without the other parent’s knowledge?

I have 100% coverage on the kids for their benefits. Also, on the school emergency medical contact forms, do both parents need to be listed if we have a shared parenting agreement?

Asked on August 30, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the girlfriend of your children's father took the children to a doctor's appointment, then she was more than capable of being able to do such. If your question is whether such was legal under the laws of all states in this country, then I see nothing wrong with what was done. The children had a doctor's appointment and they were able to make it through the efforts of a third person.

You should be pleased that some third person is assisting with the welfare of your children where their father was unable to take them to the medical appointment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption