How doI find out if my father’s estate has already been probated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI find out if my father’s estate has already been probated?

Asked on August 1, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your father's estate has been entered for probate, you can contact the probate court in question. This would be in the state and county in which your father was domiciled as of the date of his death. If a probate was opened then his Will would have been filed there. At that point it would have become a matter of public record. For a small fee you (or any one for that matter) can obtain a copy of the Will. If it has not yet been enterede for probate, you can also obtain a copy if you are a listed benficiary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption