What happens when2 people divorce and1 spouse retains the martial property which holds judgement liens?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when2 people divorce and1 spouse retains the martial property which holds judgement liens?

The ex has already abandoned the marital property and is now on a new deed and mortgage. Will the creditors move the liens over to her new real estate?

Asked on February 1, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, the creditors will not just abandon their liens or move them to a different property if her name is still on the deed.  Technically she still owns the property, correct?  If you went to try and refinance to get her name off the deed the bank would force you to pay off the liens before they allowed you to refinance in your name alone.  And when you say that she has "abandoned" the property what really do you mean?  hat does your divorce agreement state? You need to get some legal help wit all of this and to straighten things out so that you do not lost the property for he actions.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption