What documents do I need to get married to a foreigner?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What documents do I need to get married to a foreigner?

I am a US citizen and I wish to travel to Algeria this summer and get married. After the summer we want to move back to the US so I can complete my degree. What papers should I take there and what will we need to do to move back here?

Asked on January 31, 2011 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The requirements for you to marry someone in Algeria are best asked to someone in Algeria.  You need to comply with THEIR travel requirements to go there and get married.  I am sure that you will need a Visa of some sort that permits you to travel to the Country.  I do know that your passport must have more than 6 months of valid travel time on it in order to enter the country.  many of the other travel requirements that I have read have to do with being a British Citizen.  As forcoming back here, you will need to apply for a spousal visa for you new spouse.  The best thing th at you can do is to speak with an immigration attorney in your area on the specifics and in putting in the paperwork.  Congratulations and good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption