Is the renting agency at my apartment complex required by law to inform of break-ins in our units?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is the renting agency at my apartment complex required by law to inform of break-ins in our units?

I live in NC in a non-gated apartment complex. 2 other units have been burglarized in the past month. I am a single female living alone and was hoping to find out if they are required by NC law to provide notification of these incidents to all residents. There have also been several vehicles broken into, which they handled by sending out a notice on our doors to leave our cars locked and not leave valuables visible.

Asked on April 2, 2011 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are asking is I believe an issue as to "notice" requirements.  In other words, what is the obligation of the landlord under the law to notify tenants of the crime in the area.  Not many states have statutes that relate to this issue and only one state - not NC - makes it an affirmative obligation for a landlord to do something about tenants committing crimes.   But you can look at it a different way.  You can look at it as a warranty of habitability issue.  A landlord is required to keep a tenant safe n their environment.  So they should have appropriate locks, etc. I would speak with a tenant's rights organization in your area.  Check and see what they say on the matter.  Sometimes even if the law is not specific to your issue you can organize enough of a voice to make a change.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption