What are our rights as a mobile home owner on a park that is being sold?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our rights as a mobile home owner on a park that is being sold?

We own and live in a mobile home on a property owned by a person named Rod. This individual has been trying to sell the property we live on for a very long time and we had no idea. Not even when there was potential buyers. Then, 2 weeks ago, we were told that someone was potentially buying the property by the end of the month. So we asked some questions to see what was going to happen. The individual buying the property with 2 mobile homes and 2 RV spots wants every home off this property

at our own expense. We own a very old mobile home, it will cost much more than we can save up. There also is no place that has a spot open for us. The individual also offered up the other mobile home that someone is currently renting from the original owner. That is the only home not owned by the tenant but it is listed as it is. The pictures on the listing online are from more than 2 years ago. We are looking to sell the trailer but we don’t know our rights.

Asked on October 23, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Oregon


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Do you have a written lease for your space, which lease is for a definite term (e.g. a five-year lease) and which is still in effect (unexpired)? If so, the buyer cannot evict you in violation of the lease. Rod can only sell what Rod had: a property with a lease on it. The buyer therefore buys the property subject to the lease and has to obey it. But if you had an oral (unwritten lease), or a written lease which has expired, or a written "month to month" lease, your tenancy was month to month. That means that the buyer can give you a month's notice that he is terminating your tenancy; he does not need to rent to you forever. You will have to move your mobile home since you can no longer keep it there, unless you and the buyer voluntarily work matters out otherwise.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption