Can a homeowner who has rented out a room, shut off the power to the dwelling and kick out the renter with no advance notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a homeowner who has rented out a room, shut off the power to the dwelling and kick out the renter with no advance notice?

Renter has been paying in cash – per request from homeowner. Found out that homeowner is not supposed to be renting the property – but living there himself – which he is not doing. There are 3 other people renting rooms at same location – all have paid through the middle of the month. What can be done?

Asked on January 3, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A home owner (landlord) can shut off the utilities to the dwelling being rented in an attempt to evict the tenant. However if this is done by the home owner (landlord) the tenant who is being evicted has a very good cause of action against the landlord for constructive eviction. Consequently, I suggest that the utilities be kept on at all times at the rental.

If you are the tenant who has had the utilities to your rental shut off by the landlord, I suggest that you consult with a landlord tenant attorney about what legal recourse you have.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption