Can an employer threaten me if I want to quit and make me pay for training?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer threaten me if I want to quit and make me pay for training?

I signed a contract with a employer 1 1/2 years ago. I signed it under the impression that I was going to get a certain position. I in fact did not. I have been working in another position but recently found out I’m pregnant. I am suffering from extreme nausea and dizziness. I have to drive about 20 minutes to work and the meds to stop my nausea cause drowsiness. I can barely get out of bed I’m so sick. I have attempted to quit or reduce my hours a number of times due to various reasons the company gets government grant money and they are terrible but they threaten me saying I signed a contract.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

As a general matter, an employer cannot make an employee who quits pay for her training. However, if there is an agreement or contract stating that in the event she quits, she will pay for training, that is enforceable. More generally any/all terms in the contract are enforceable, so if the contract had been for a different position, you may have your own claim. Before doing anything, bring a copy of the contract to an employment law attorney, to review it with you and advise of your rights and obligations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption