Is there a law that says an employer can’t deny an RTO?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there a law that says an employer can’t deny an RTO?

My employer said I can’t ever RTO, I have to get
the shift covered for that day. Is that illegal?

Asked on July 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Time off is NOT a right: an employer does not need to *ever* give employees time off (unless they are eligible for and using FMLA medical or paterntity/maternity leave). It is voluntary for employers to allow time off; being voluntary, employers can put any restrictions or limitations on its use that they want, including that shifts must be covered.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption